•  

     

    Emiel F.

    Dominic W.

    Tamir K.

     2014 Fall Semester 

    Common name : Japanese Maple

    Botanical Name : Acer palmatum 

    Location at PRMS: In the south, east lawn, in front of the auditorium.

    Plant type: Decidious tree

     

    Sunset Zones : A3 2-10, 12 ,14-24

    Sun requirements: Part sun

    Water requirements: Water is critical to the Japanese Maple

    Origin: North and south Korea, China, and Mongolia

    Description : Glowing red in the spring. They make good small street trees. Purplish or bronze to bronzy green leaves, brighter in the sun . Shrub or small tree generally 6-10m tall with low branches and a rounded to dome-shaped crown , native to japan.

    Leaves: 2 to 5 in. opposite, simple leaf with 5 to 9 lobes; green during summer; yellow, bronze, purple to red fall color.

    Flowers: Small red to purple flowers; attractive if viewed closely but insignificant from a distance.

     Interesting Facts : Japanese maple (acer palmatum) does not come from japan . Acer palmatum was named by sweedish doctor-botanist Carl Peter Thunberg , who traveled in Japan in the late 1700s and returned with drawings of this small tree . Developed of cultivars started in Japan in the 1700s , where patient and discerning gardeners selected and bred or used grafting to propagate attractive variants in leaf lobing , toothing , leaf color . 

     Fruit: none 

     

     

Japanese Maple
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance