•  

     This web page created by Gabriel B. & Michael M., Fall 2014

     

    Common Name: AmericanSweet Gum

    Botanical Name: Liquid ambar styraciflua 

    Location:  South of the C building

     

     

    Plant Type:  Deciduous Tree

    Sunset Zones:   Zones 3-9 14-24

    Sun Requirements: Full sun, partial shade in hot climates

    Water Requirements: Moderate to regular water

    Origin: Eastern America

     

     

    Description: They have seed pods which 11/2 in tall. They have an outstanding fall color. They atre usaully much taller in the wild. Mature trees tend to have thier seed pods fall off which cause a litering problem.

    Leaves: The leaves are 3-7 in. wide with 5 points.

    Flowers: None

    Fruit: Spikey seed pods

View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance