•  

     This web page created by Max G., Marcus S. and Parker R., Fall 2014

     

    Common Name: Flowering Plum

    Botanical Name: Prunus cerasifera "Krauter Vesuvius"

    Location:  North end of the 8th grade quad, close to the J and L buildings, and in front of the school near the hedge and front parking lot.

     

     

    Plant Type: Deciduous tree

    Sunset Zones:   Zones 3-22

    Sun Requirements: Full sun or Partial shade

    Water Requirements: Soil well drained

    Origin: Asia

     

     

    Description: The tree is medium sized with very dark purple leaves. It grows to be about 25 feet tall and the bark is darkish brown.  They have single pink flowers that bloom in spring. Their leaves are about the size of your palm. They have ridged edges on the outer parts of the leaves.

    Leaves: Very dark purple, almost black. Relatively small.

    Flowers: Single light pink flowers that bloom in spring

    Fruit: Little or no fruit

View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
Chinese Flame pods
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance