•  

    Created by Sierra V. Fall 2014

     

    Common Name: Torch Aloe

    Botanical Name: Aloe arborescens 

    Location: East driveway, X and N buildings

     

    Plant Type: Succulent shrub 

    Sunset Zones: Zones 8,9,12-24 

    Sun Requirements: Full sun, partial shade in hot climates

    Water Requirements: Moderate to regular water

    Origin: South Africa 

    Description: long pointed leaves, edges small thorns                                   

    Leaves: gray, green leaves finely toothed 

    Flowers: produces clusters of red tubular flowers on 2-3' stalks 

    Fruit: no fruit 

View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance