•  

     This web page created by Justin S. Garland C. Maliq C. In Fall 2014

     

    Common Name: Prickly pear

    Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus-indica

    Location:From the utility to the m building

     

     

    Plant Type: Cactus

    Sunset Zones:   8,9,12-24

    Sun Requirements: Full sun, partial shade in hot climates

    Water Requirements: once every 3 to two weeks

    Origin: South west and mexico 

     

     

    Description:a cactus life plant with spines covered all over the plant   

    Leaves:nopale

    Flowers:flowers bloom around june

    Fruit:The fruit are called cactus pear 

Pruns something, Flowering Plum
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
Camellia japonica, Camellia
Agave americana, Century Plant