Paul Revere's 3rd Annual Student Film Festival

 Film Festival   
Festival Date:  Wed., April 26, 2017
at 7:00pm Paul Revere Auditorium

 
Entries must be submitted online:
Friday, March 24, 2017
by 3:00pm
 
 
Required Forms for Entries:
Entry Form &
Permission/Release Form
(see below)
 

  • The 3rd Annual Student Film Festival was a huge success.  Congratulations to all the participants (click here for the program) and winners noted below:

    Animation Category
    1st place - Zenarus Walks Home
    Gabe Groenwold

    2nd place - Two Brothers Two Particles
    Dennis Dolmatsky
    Kainoa Kanter

    3rd place - The Bully
    Ethan Shamoeil
    Justin Shamoeil
    ____________________________________
    Music Video Category
    1st Place - Where The Wild Roses Grow
    Nico Van Hoen

    2nd place - The Few, The Proud, and The Emotional
    Nathan Tsunoda, Sol Tsunoda, Yonaton August 

    3rd Place - Just Too Hot
    Kerry Cooper, Chelsea Trotti, Ella Taghibagi

    Honorable Mention - Don’t Litter-Recycle
    Arya Naeim, Chloe Ebrahimi, Ellie Torkian, Cary Ross, Jake Ross, Anya Kolesnikoff 
    ____________________________________
    Live-Action Short Category
    1st Place - The Fixer
    Spencer Kraber, Rose Morris, Tessa Smigla, Rebecca Whitaker, Jordan Judah, Sydney Geiger, Dylan Prudente, Emily Schwartz, William Kermanikian

    2nd place - Bananza
    Kerry Cooper, Chelsea Trotti, Mia Ruhman, Zoe Egilsson

    3rd Place - Stay
    Levi Strasser, Aidan Balestra

    Honorable mention - The Everything Movie 2
    Dylan Parke, Ben Frizzle, Nicholas Knapp, Charlie Tippit, Cole Porter, Bodhi Seidman, Thomas Kensinger

    Tied with

    Honorable mention; The Apocalypse  
    Sofia Farhangnia, Carlie Given, Annabelle Grandy, Elsa O’Donnell, Sophie von der Ohe
    ____________________________________
    Commercial Category
    1st place - The Bandaid Commercial
    Tessa Smigla, Rose Morris

    2nd place - Propel Flavored Water Commercial
    Michael Francoeur
    ____________________________________
    Documentary Category
    1st Place - Crenshaw Cowboy
    Shaya Keyanfar

    2nd place - Science in the Wild
    Chelsea Trotti, Skylar Saltzman

    3rd Place - Very Fruity Pizza
    Slava Rizova, Rachel Sharaf
    ____________________________________
    PSA Category
    1st Place - Never Again
    Tessa Smigla

    2nd Place - Locks of Love
    Chelsea Trotti, Bella Dixon
    ____________________________________
    Spirit of the Festival Category
    Game Over - Mr. Vial’s Class Pizza Party

    Special thanks to our contributors:
    Manny Arenas of CubrixPhotography.com, Robeks, Whitaker Entertainment/Walt Disney Studios, The Mindy Project, Dreamworks, Universal Studios, Sony Pictures Studios, ATAM, Palisades Garden Café, Palisades Pizza, The Yogurt Shoppe, Pinocchio in Cucina, Paul Revere Charter Middle School and the PRIDE Booster Club

    Film Festival Organizers:    Justin Koretz, John Dwight, Jon Hyman, Sue Fitzer, Sage Grandy, Debbie Sachs and Lisa Robins.

Film Categories

  • These maximum running times include title and end credits

    Animation/Claymation (5 minutes max)

    Any type of stop action animation (computer animation, Claymation, Lego, hand drawing, etc.)

    Live Action Short Film (6 minutes max)

    Music Video  (2-4 minutes)

    See appropriate content below

    Documentary (6 minutes max)

    Should be factual

    Public Service Announcement  (30 seconds 1.5 minutes max)

    Should be factual

    Commercial (30 seconds – 1 minute max)

Appropriate Content

  • Content must fit theme, be appropriate to age group. All entries must comply with LAUSD guidelines for appropriateness. No inappropriate language, offensive text, no gang logos or symbols, no guns or portrayal of violence, no smoking, drug use or drinking.  Exceptions only for educational or informational value. (i.e. a PSA dealing with the dangers of drinking and driving). If you have any concerns regarding subject matter, please get the approval of Revere’s administration first.

How to Submit an Entry

    • Step 1: Please use the link below to DOWNLOAD the Entry Form and Release Form to your computer. Important: Make sure you use the “Download” button after clicking on the file you want, so you get an editable pdf.

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/795o2b0q0vaw2by/AADBMMvC710xgpa_pluG96jXa?dl=0

    • Step 2: Complete both forms and save to your computer (include your name in each file’s name)
    • Step 3: THEN UPLOAD the following 3 items to the weblink below:

    https://www.dropbox.com/request/2myYakArqfKQ2eWTHeVn

     

    1. Your FILM (include your name in the file’s name)
    2. Your completed ENTRY FORM (include your name in the file’s name)
    3. Your completed RELEASE FORM (include your name in the file’s name)

     

    Closing date for submission is Friday, March 24, 2017 at 3:00pm.

    After you complete your online submission please put a copy of your entry form and permission forms in the Film Festival box in the main office. 

    Late entries will NOT be included if you are having trouble uploading the film or the entry forms please contact: jdk9311@lausd.net

Equipment and Software

  • All equipment needed is the responsibility of participant(s). 

    All software needed is the responsibility of the participant(s).

    There is not a single or minimum requirement for equipment or software. Any camera, editing or production tools are appropriate.

Awards

  • We hope to be able to show all films that fit the guidelines at the festival, time permitted, or during lunch periods at school. Top films in each category will definitely be viewed at the festival, schedule pending depending on number of entries. All films with release forms may possibly be viewed on the school website at some point.

    A winning film will be honored in each category.

CLOSE